Thursday, June 14, 2012

{Re-Play Thursday} Eyes Wide Open - Gotye & Giveaway Winner Announced!



"Eyes Wide Open - Gotye"


It has been a hot minute since I have posted anything. Sorry to those who actually care to read this blog but after finding out that Facebook doesn't show my feeds I would like to say I did not throw my hands in the air and yell "FINE FACEBOOK! I just won't use your ish." Then I realized that makes no sense so we meet again.

As a DJ, I get the assumption that I am on the BALL with new music and I would like to think that I am most of the time. (I do fade away into different era's sometimes and forget that I actually need to know new stuff and before I know it I have spent 80 bux downloading new stuff. I try to avoid this and spread it out) This little diddy was released last week and like his other ever popular song "Somebody That I Used To Know", I loved it. He sounds like Phil Collins and that makes me swoon right away. But his sound alone is different and, by habit, have been trying to compare to others. He nails his own sound and that is hard to do. He has been around down-under and in the UK for awhile and finally broke through in our market this year. Good for him. Oh and he has better hair than I do. Of course. 


So without further adieu:


"Eyes Wide Open"

With our eyes wide open, we...
With our eyes wide open, we...

So this is the end of the story,
Everything we had, everything we did,
Is buried in dust,
And this dust is all that's left of us.
But only a few ever worried.

Well the signs were clear, they had no idea.
You just get used to living in fear,
Or give up when you can't even picture your future.

We walk the plank with our eyes wide open.

We walk the plank with our eyes wide open, we...
(Walk the plank with our eyes wide open, we...)
Yeah, we walk the plank with our eyes wide open, we...
(Walk the plank with our eyes wide open.)

Some people offered up answers.
We made out like we heard, they were only words.
They didn't add up to a change in the way we were living,
And the saddest thing is all of it could have been avoided.

But it was like to stop consuming's to stop being human,
And why would I make a change if you won't?
We're all in the same boat, staying afloat for the moment.

We walk the plank with our eyes wide open, we...
(Walk the plank with our eyes wide open, we...)
Yeah we walk the plank with our eyes wide open, we...
(Walk the plank with our eyes wide open.)
We walk the plank with our eyes wide open,
We walk the plank with our eyes wide open,
We walk the plank with our eyes wide open, we...

With our eyes wide open, we walk the plank, we walk the plank.
With our eyes wide open, we walk the plank, we walk the plank, we walk the plank.
With our eyes wide open, we walk the plank, we walk the plank.

That was the end of the story.




MEMORIAL DAY GIVEAWAY!

Crystal S. got the most likes (18) and comments (10)! WAHOO! CONGRATS! You won a $100 gift card to Ticketmaster that should be in the mail as we read. Have fun with whatever you decide to do! THANK YOU ALL for posting photos and including me in your Memorial Day fun! 

Speaking of giveaways, I learned something from this first giveaway experience. I will need to space them out a little because I fund these giveaways myself. No sponsors, no help. This is just me wanting to give stuff away! I honestly was surprised by the lack of participation and I thought my prize sucked or people just didn't want to. Then I learned that facebook wants to charge business pages for all the fans to see the posts and I kinda shrugged my shoulders in defeat. Again, if you were one of the few that did post a photo - THANK YOU SO MUCH. I loved that you took a second to try to win or even if it was just to humor me. I want to keep doing these giveaways and posting blogs but I need to know it is not wasted on cyber space haha! As much as I like talking about myself, this is all for you guys. :)


xoxo
Pearl Girl



Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Memorial Day Weekend Fun Fan Giveaway!!!!

This is my first official giveaway and I must say I am super excited. I will start off by saying this giveaway is 100% out of my pocket and I am not getting anything out of this except pure hilarity that I am sure will ensue. I am using you all for my entertainment. Duh.



Memorial Day weekend kicks off summertime and it just so happens to be my favorite ever. Everyone celebrates in their own way whether it be on the boat, at the beach or just chilling with the fam and friends! Over the weekend I want you to post a picture of yourself on my Facebook page celebrating! The most comments and likes (combined) on your photo by 11:59 pm on Monday night will win. Easy squeezy.

What will you win, you ask???? Well, another favorite thing of mine to do over the sweet summertime is to go to concerts so the winner will get a $100 TICKETMASTER GIFT CARD**. I know. I know. Calm down. I know that this is awesome.

The fine print:

  1. ONE picture per person. 
  2. Multiple comments from one person or you commenting on your own picture does not count. Let's be fair :) Comments AND Likes COUNT!
  3. You must be a fan of Fat Cat Productions on Facebook. All fans are eligible and trust me I will check if you actually are a fan. Do not do that crap where you "Like" and then "Dislike" after the contest. This is for the long haul baby. I am fun I promise, so stick around will ya?
  4. The photo MUST be Facebook appropriate. No booby, up-the-skirt, or nekkid shots ok? I will delete in a hot minute bc I get into trouble for no one. Plus no one wants to see that. If you really want me to see it, email it to me haha. 
  5. BONUS! I will comment on your photo if you mention what song was playing while the picture was taken. If you can't really remember then you can make one up. I wasn't there so I will never know. You can do this in the caption part when you post it letting me know what the heck I am looking at. Me commenting = extra point. Score. 
  6. ANOTHER BONUS! I will comment a second time if you can include something patriotic in your picture. After all, that is truly what the day is all about. Second comment = another extra point! Score x2. 
  7. If for some reason there is a tie, I will be splitting the gift card into two $50 Ticketmaster Gift Cards. All the more reason to share a million times with your friends so they can comment on your picture and get you ahead of the game. 
  8. **If a current or potential client wins they may choose to use the $100 as a credit for their event. 
  9. You have to take me to the concert/event that you use your gift card on. Just kidding haha! 

I want to do more fun stuff over the summer so play nice and do not make me regret this! haha! The big thing here is I want to thank all of you for being awesome and supporting me. Every single "fan" is awesomesauce and I hope to do more giveaways, more often. So spread the word!

Go forth and post your photo then share! share! share! Good luck :)

xoxo
Pearl


Friday, April 20, 2012

{Re-Play....erm....Friday} Boyfriend by Justin Bieber



"Boyfriend by Justin Bieber"


I know, I know. Before you say anything...the Biebs was not my favorite in the beginning of his career. When he first came on the scene, I just happened to be DJing a slew of childrens parties and Sweet 16's and, whew, was he a popular request. It kind of maybe annoyed me and I was a brat and did not give him a fair chance. I also just thought he would be a one-or-two-hit-wonder and disappear away with the rest of boy toys that have come and gone on the music scene. I also am 26 and he is a baby face. Little eeepycray for me to swoon over him, no?

Not only is his new song well produced and a catchy little diddy, he sounds like he is finding his style. When it comes to lyrics, he has some growing up to do. I think while he has the potential to do this, all in all he is transitioning pretty well. Almost mirrors Justin Timberlake in his later N'Sync days....almost. ;)






The official video has not been released BUT he did a sneak peak on the Voice this week and JB needs to for real start growing facial hair before acting all sexy-fied. Here is that video clip...



Overall, pretty fun song! I am actually looking forward to his album release on June 19th to see how it shapes out! What do you think of the new-ish style? Are you a Belieber?!



If I was your boyfriend, I’d never let you go
I can take you places you ain’t never been before
Baby take a chance or you’ll never ever know
I got money in my hands that I’d really like to blow
Swag swag swag, on you
Chillin by the fire why we eatin’ fondue
I dunno about me but I know about you
So say hello to falsetto in three two

[Pre-Chorus]
I’d like to be everything you want
Hey girl, let me talk to you

[Chorus]
If I was your boyfriend, never let you go
Keep you on my arm girl, you’d never be alone
I can be a gentleman, anything you want
If I was your boyfriend, I’d never let you go, I’d never let you go

[Verse 2]
Tell me what you like yeah tell me what you don’t
I could be your Buzz Lightyear fly across the globe
I don’t never wanna fight yeah, you already know
I am ‘ma a make you shine bright like you’re laying in the snow
Burr
Girlfriend, girlfriend, you could be my girlfriend
You could be my girlfriend until the ---- world ends
Make you dance do a spin and a twirl and
Voice goin crazy on this hook like a whirl wind
Swaggie

[Pre-Chorus]
I’d like to be everything you want
Hey girl, let me talk to you

[Chorus]
If I was your boyfriend, never let you go
Keep you on my arm girl you’d never be alone
I can be a gentleman, anything you want
If I was your boyfriend, I’d never let you go, I’d never let you go

[Bridge]
So give me a chance, ‘cause you’re all I need girl
Spend a week wit your boy I’ll be calling you my girlfriend
If I was your man, I’d never leave you girl
I just want to love you, and treat you right

[Chorus]
If I was your boyfriend, never let you go
Keep you on my arm girl you’d never be alone
I can be a gentleman, anything you want
If I was your boyfriend, I’d never let you go, never let you go

Na na na, na na na, na na na
Ya girl
Na na na, na na na, na na na ey
Na na na, na na na, na na na ey
Na na na, na na na, na na na ey

If I was your boyfriend



xoxo
Pearl

Sunday, April 15, 2012

{Events} Lt. and Mrs. Chris and Sarah Sands

I would like to say that I prepare for my events. Over-prepare even. I think being late to an event is my worst fear. This wedding was my first wedding of 2012. I had been dealing with my clients via email only and we had never even met! The playlist was done and backed up and the truck was loaded with all of the equipment. I was ready. I was lucky enough to even convince my super duper sister-in-law, Gwen, to come as my assistant!



Isn't she just loverly!? (This was at mine and J's wedding...she was giving her crappy speech that made no one cry.)

Anywho ;)

We headed out with enough time to get to Langley Air Force Base to set up. (Oh. Did I mention this was a military wedding! Time is crucial people!) I put the address to the commonwealth center in my GPS and it took us to the Nasa gate. Uh. Woah. Hold my drink. NASA? No no. I want LAFB. The guy at the gate was helpful and gave us the right directions because we couldn't get in this gate on the weekends. Minor setback. No big deal. That is why you leave early! 15 minutes later we finally got to the right gate and made our way through. We were a little more behind than I am used to but we made it work! We got there and set up in just enough time! Whew!

I was so excited to meet Sarah because she was so nice to deal with while planning her reception and the music she requested was just FUN! (I love 80's and 90's dance music...it is just to easy.) When I did meet her we hugged it out and felt like old friends. I had a little girl crush right away because she looked AMAZE. Like just stunning. When I saw her and Chris together, it was just adorable. <3




The music was going, drinks were flowing and the guests were itching to dance. I was so excited to get the dance music started during dinner but it helped that I was allowed to play some awesome dinner music....



Take On Me by A-Ha
Time After Time by Cyndi Lauper
Only In My Dreams by Debbie Gibson
I Want To Know What Love Is by Foreigner
Maneater by Daryl Hall & John Oates
Keep On Loving You by Reo Speedwagon
Never Gonna Give You Up by Rick Astley
Together Forever Rick by Astley
Sara by Starship



Then we got to the first dances...


Chris and Sarah's 1st Dance: You and I by Michael Buble



Sarah and her father, Rafael: Custom Mix. Check out their moves!!


Chris and his mother, Lois: First Lady in My Life by Paul Todd


Sarah and her mother, Nancy: I'll Be by Reba McEntire


AND THEN THE DANCING! This crowd was just so much fun! I had a complete blast.







Can we talk about how high those guys were jumping in the back? I was scared for my life.

This is just a taste of the custom playlist I made for this awesome reception:


Blackout by Breathe Carolina
Evacuate the Dancefloor by Cascada
Brick House by The Commodores
Dynamite by Taio Cruz
Si Te Vas/Que Tengo Que Hacer (Original Remix) by Omega
Club Can't Handle Me (feat. David Guetta) by Flo Rida
One More Time by Daft Punk
La DueƱa del Swing by Los Hermanos Rosario
You Like a Love Song by Selena Gomez & the Scene
Where Them Girls At (feat. Nicki Minaj & Flo Rida) by David Guetta, Flo Rida & Nicki Minaj
Tu Sonrisa by Elvis Crespo
When Love Takes Over (feat. Kelly Rowland) by David Guetta

Till the World Ends by Britney Spears
DJ Got Us Fallin' In Love (feat. Pitbull) by Usher
Rock Steady by Whispers
Glad You Came by The Wanted
Turn Me On (feat. Nicki Minaj) by David Guetta & Nicki Minaj
I Won't Give Up by Jason Mraz
Loca (feat. El Cata) by Shakira




The whole night was a success and I know everyone had a great time. It literally took Sarah two days to get online and review me and that just blew me away. How sweet is she?


xoxo
Pearl

Thursday, April 12, 2012

{Re-Play Thursday} The Motto - Drake ft. Lil Wayne and Tyga



"The Motto - Drake ft. Lil Wayne and Tyga"

I told you when I started Re-Play Thursdays that you never know what you are gonna get! For real, my taste in music is just cray cray and sporadic. Last week was Blake Shelton and now its Drake. This song is awesome. I normally go on to explain why but I cannot. I have only heard this song in my car and eventually on my work out playlist and it just makes me wiggle around and dance. This was the first time I read the lyrics though so....yeah. Little rough for my delicate ears (puhlease) so I tried to bleep it out. I cannot say as much for the YouTube video so if you are offended...don't listen! Haha! It has words in it that I for real have never said. 




I'm the fu---in man, you don't get it do ya?
Type of money, everybody acting like they knew ya
Go uptown, new york city, b--ch
Some Spanish girls love me like I'm on Aventura
Tell Uncle Luke I'm out in Miami too
Clubbing hard, f---ing women, ain't much to do

Wrist blancpain, got a condo up in Biscayne
Still getting brain from a thang, ain't sh-t changed
How you feel how you feel how you feel?
Twenty five sittin on 25 mil
I'm in the building and I'm feeling myself
Rest in peace Mac Dre, Imma do it for the Bay
Okay, getting paid well holla wen ever that stop
My team good, they don't really need a mascot
I tell Tune, light one, pass it like a relay
YMCMB, more YMCA
Me, Freddie, Marley Marl at the cribbo
Shout goes out to Niko, Jay and Chubbo, shout to Gibo
We got Santa Margarita by the liter
She know even if I'm fu--in with her, I don't really need her, ohhh
That's how you feel man?
That's really how you feel?
Cuz the pimping ice cold, all these b--ches wanna chill
I mean, maybe she won't
Then again maybe she will
I can almost guarantee she know the deal
Real ni--a, what's up?

[Drake - Hook]
Now she want a photo
You already know though
You only live once, that's the motto, ni--a Yolo
We bout it every day, every day, every day
Like we sitting on the bench, ni--a we don't really play
Every day, every day, f--k what anybody say
Can't seem 'em cause the money in the way
Real ni--a, what's up?

[Lil Wayne]
One, time f--k one time
I'm calling ni--as out like the umpire
Seven grams in the blunt
Almost drowned in her p-ssy so I swam to her butt
It's Eastside, we in this bi--h
Wish a ni--a would like a tree in this b--ch
And if a leaf fall put some weed in that b--ch
That's my MO add a V to that sh-t
I'm f--ked up, torn down
I'm twisted, door knob
Talk stupid, off with your head
Ni--a money talks, I'm Mr Ed
I'm so Young Money got a drum on the gun
Energizer bunny
Funny how honey ain't sweet like sugar
Ain't sh-t sweet, n...s in the streets like hookers
I tongue kiss her other tongue
Skeet skeet skeet, water gun
Oh my God, Becky, look at her butt! Tunechi

[Drake - Hook]
Now she want a photo
You already know though
You only live once, that's the motto, ni--a Yolo
We bout it every day, every day, every day
Like we sitting on the bench, ni--a we don't really play
Every day, every day, f--k what anybody say
Can't seem 'em cause the money in the way
Real ni--a, what's up?

What's up?, what's up?, what's up?
Real ni--a, what's up?
What's up? what's up? what's up?

[Drake - Hook]
Now she want a photo
You already know though
You only live once, that's the motto, ni--a Yolo
We bout it every day, every day, every day
Like we sitting on the bench, ni--a we don't really play
Every day, every day, f--k what anybody say
Can't seem 'em cause the money in the way
Real ni--a, what's up?


xoxo
Pearl


Thursday, April 5, 2012

{Re-Play Thursday} Footloose by Blake Shelton


"Footloose" by Blake Shelton

This may turn into a movie review and little bit of swooning over Blake Shelton but I don't care. I am a HUGE skeptic of movie remakes and even more so of song remakes. Both versions are just amazeballs. I LOVED the movie and LOVED the song! (Well the whole soundtrack was pretty killer.) I watched the movies in sections when I was traveling to Michigan to visit/meet my new nephew....wait for it....


Everyone together now! "Awwwwww!" Yes. I know. He is just perfect. 

Well plane rides + a new Ipad = much needed movies to surpass the time! Footloose was the numero uno in the selection process so I was excited. I had heard the remake of the song before thanks to the world wide web and I was so happy it was Blake Shelton who was chosen to do it. I mean look at this guy!



Soooo dreamy. Anyway. The movie was JUST great. I loved that they stuck to the original story and modified it to how they should have. Personally I think Willard stole the show. He was hilarious! Plus you cannot replace The Baconator so Ren couldn't have been my favorite ;) The music in the movie was fun and upbeat and I was only disappointed that I didn't see it in theaters like I wanted to! If you haven't seen it and are a fan of the original, rent it! 




"Footloose"
(originally by Kenny Loggins)


Ooooh-oh-oh
Ooooh-oh-oh
Yeah
Ooooh-oh-oh
Ooooo-oh-oh
Ooooo-oh-oh

I Been working so hard
I'm punching my card
Eight hours for what
Oh, tell me what I got
I get this feeling
Times just holding me down
I'll hit the ceiling
Or else I'll tear up this town

Tonight I gotta cut loose, footloose
Kick off your Sunday shoes
Please, Louise, pull me off of my knees
Jack, get back, come on before we crack
Lose your blues, everybody cut footloose

You're playing so cool
Obeying every rule
Deep way down in your heart
You're burning yearning for some
Somebody to tell you
That life ain't passing you by
I'm trying to tell you
It will if you don't even try
You'll get by if you'd only

Cut loose, footloose
Kick off the Sunday shoes
Oo-wee Marie, shake it, shake it for me
Woah, Milo, come on, come on let's go
Lose your blues, everybody cut footloose.

Ooooh-oh-oh
(Cut footloose)
Ooooh-oh-oh
(Cut footloose)
Ooooh-oh-oh
(Cut footloose)
Oooooooooh

We've got to turn you around
And put your feet on the ground
Now take a hold of your soul

I'm turning it loose

Footloose, kick off the Sunday shoes
Please, Louise, pull me off of my knees
Jack, get back, come on before we crack
Lose your blues, everybody cut footloose
(Footloose) footloose

Kick off the Sunday shoes
Please, Louise, pull me off of my knees
Jack, get back, come on before we crack
Lose your blues, everybody cut, everybody cut
Everybody cut, everybody cut
Everybody cut, everybody cut

(Everybody) everybody cut footloose!




xoxo
Pearl

Thursday, March 29, 2012

{Re-Play Thursday} Touch Me - Katharine McPhee


"Touch Me - Katharine McPhee"

This song is pure sex. It is just complete hotness. I love the new hit NBC show "Smash" and this song is just one in the series of great singles that have popped out in the first 5 episodes. Think of it as a grown up Glee with killer dancing and a pretty dramatic story line that focuses on one broadway show a season and this season the show is based on the life of Marilyn Monroe. (With whom I just adore anyway...who doesn't!?) I haven't been obsessed with a new show in forever and this has my heart and music soul hooked 100%. 

Here is a sneak peak of when Katharine's character, Karen, sings the song:




And this is the whole song!




Look at me baby
Tell me, tell me what you see? (oh wow)
Wanna watch baby like a like a movie screen (oh wow)
Tryna get what I want
Want you on your knees (oh wow)
Give it up, baby don't you, don't you make a scene (oh wow)

So come on turn me
Baby be my marlon brandon
Take a good snapshot
Get me from my better angle
Cause I like it hot
And you know I love scandal
Tell me what you what you waiting for?

Touch me (touch me)

I wanna feel you on my body
Put your hands on me
Come on and love me
You wanna get it boy
I'll give it to the count of three
Hold me closer
Don't wanna take it slow
I wanna go somewhere where we can be alone

Touch me (touch me)

I wanna feel you on my body
Put your hands on me

Do you like when i'm leaning leaning into you? (oh wow)
Close your eyes
Baby breathe in breathe in my perfume (oh wow)
Dim the lights, take it slow like a dream come true (oh wow)
Cause tonight i'mma show you what to do (oh wow)

So come on turn me
Baby be my marlon brandon
Take a good snapshot
Get me from my better angle
Cause I like it hot
And you know I love scandal
Tell me what you what you waiting for?

Touch me (touch me)

I wanna feel you on my body
Put your hands on me
Come on and love me
You wanna get it boy
I'll give it to the count of three
Hold me closer
Don't wanna take it slow
I wanna go somewhere where we can be alone

Touch me (touch me)

I wanna feel you on my body
Put your hands on me

Every move that I could make
You are trending
Put your hands around my waist
Boy set me free
How much more that I can take
If you don't take it all

Touch me (touch me)

I wanna feel you on my body
Put your hands on me
Come on and love me
You wanna get it boy
I'll give it to the count of three
Hold me closer
Don't wanna take it slow
I wanna go somewhere where we can be alone

Touch me (touch me)

I wanna feel you on my body
Put your hands on me




The soundtrack to the show is released on May 1st and you better believe I will be doing a giveaway for it!

xoxo
Pearl